Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The King's University is committed to protecting the privacy of all members of our community. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices for this King's web site. This site does not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, or e-mail address. This information is only obtained if you provide it voluntarily, through contacting us via e-mail, or through an online form. Any personal information you do provide is managed according to the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). This means that the information we collect and retain is what is necessary for the provision of services and to fulfill our reporting requirements. At the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected. You have a right of access to the collected information.

Information Collected Automatically via the Internet

This server logs http requests. These logs capture computer information, navigation and clickstream data.

Some of the information collected does not identify who you are. Other information, such as your domain name or IP address, may identify you depending on the naming standards followed by your Internet service provider. You may wish to ask them about their polices and practices.

While we make no attempt to link the information captured to the identity of individuals, the information captured may identify the following:

  • The Internet domain and IP address from which you access our web site;
  • The type of browser and operating system used to access our site;
  • Screen resolution of your monitor;
  • The date and time you access our site;
  • The pages you visit; and
  • If you linked to The King's University web site from another web site, the address of that web site.

This information is used to help us make our site more useful to our audiences by learning about the number of visitors to our site, and by monitoring traffic patterns and the types of technology our visitors use. We do not track or record information about specific individuals and their visits. Visitor information is not disclosed to anyone except King's personnel who need the information for legitimate business purposes such as responding to a request.

Javascript and Cookies

Javascript is a scripting language that your browser receives from this server and interprets. Typically, this is used to customize content or to validate input on forms. A cookie is a small piece of text information that is sent to your browser when you access a web site that your browser will return to the server. Typically these are used to store connection information, or transitory data about your use of the site.

In order for this site to function properly, both Javascript and Cookies must be enabled on your browser. The length of time that the cookie will reside on your machine will depend upon the specific set-up of the particular sites you visit. Cookies used by this server are designed to be deleted by closing your browser or through an explicit "logout" process. If you are concerned about the use of cookies, you can refer to the help information in your browser software for information on how to disable cookies. If you wish to delete cookies from your machine, consult your browser's help files for instructions on how to do so.

Privacy and Links to Other Sites

King's web sites may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other web sites and encourage you to examine each site's privacy policy and disclaimers and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability, and correctness of material and information found.

Information Collected in E-mails and Web Forms

If you should choose to provide us with personal information — as in an e-mail or by filling out a form and submitting it to us through our website — we will use that information to respond to your message and to help us get the information you have requested. The King's University does not collect personal information for commercial marketing or distribution to any private organizations. Messages sent via the Internet can be intercepted. If you are concerned about sending your personal information to us via the Internet, you can use another method such as fax or regular mail.

Transactions Where Information Is Stored in Our Records

Where personal information is provided that is stored in our records, it is collected in compliance with Division 3 of the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). The King's University collects, creates and maintains information for the purposes of admission, registration and other activities directly related to its education programs. Information collected is only kept for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

Getting More Information

For questions or comments regarding this policy, or for additional information about the administration of the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), you may contact the Registry or King's Privacy Coordinator.